Northern District

1042 to Los Angeles

Posted on: December 16, 2009 by PERyHS 15 Comments
Jack Finn Collection

Jack Finn Collection

Pacific Electric interurban no. 1042 navigates its private right-of-way in the middle of the street as it heads as a Limited back to Los Angeles.

Jack Finn Collection

15 Responses

  1. Steve Crise

    December 24, 2009

    Something tells me this location is Torrance. I seem to remember seeing a shot of an SP train at this location in the 1970’s. – Steve Crise

    Reply
  2. Alan Weeks

    December 26, 2009

    Hi
    I beg to differ Steve. It could be Riverside. The building in the background kind of looks like the old theater on Market St. Not positive but wonder.

    Reply
  3. Paul Kakazu

    June 23, 2010

    The narrow and neatly curbed trackway plus the fact that the car is a ten hundred says Balboa to me.

    Reply
  4. Jay Nelson

    June 30, 2010

    It isnt Torrance. Ive lived here for 45 years and none of those buildings look familiar. I have a photo of, what I believe is the two Torrance shop cars, #1051 and #1028, the #1051 sporting Torrance in the roll board and a Torrance destination sign on the front right fender.

    Reply
  5. Dave Lessig

    June 30, 2010

    Don’t recognize the location, but can say with little doubt that it is not Riverside, and that is definitely not the Fox Theatre.

    Reply
  6. Bob Davis

    July 1, 2010

    If there’s a streetlight expert in the house, note the light fixture behind the car and above the “Woodie Wagon”. Could that be a clue?

    Reply
  7. Lawrence Hersh

    July 2, 2010

    Notice the “feeder wire” the heavy copper wire on the crossarm making its

    way to the trolley (contact wire). This appears to be the end of

    this feeder within this section. The contact wire scheme is of that of a

    catenary system.

    Reply
  8. Steven Benson

    July 3, 2010

    What is that sign peeking up from behind the center of the car? Is it Canby…or Candy perhaps? If Canby, there is a Canby off Sherman Way in Reseda, so this could be the Sherman Way Line, albeit I can’t say I recognize those bldgs…

    Reply
  9. Bob Davis

    July 3, 2010

    The train number indicator show (I think) 634. Could that be a clue? The overhead does hint at Van Nuys, but a “Ten” out there would be very rare. It doesn’t have trip cocks, so it wouldn’t be headed for the Subway. If someone could check the original photo for a close look at the dash sign, that might also be useful

    Reply
  10. Steven Benson

    July 4, 2010

    Tried to find something on Wrights on Google to no avail. Here’s something that you can’t do online and still need to do the old fashioned way – go to LA’s Central Library and ply the old phone books from the late 30s-early 40s for Wrights and find an address! I have not been to that library in about 15 years, but the old fone book section used to be accessible to the public – and their collection was quite extensive for several major cities in the US.

    Reply
  11. Jim Baker

    July 6, 2010

    Boy!! This is a good one!!

    By the looks of the End of the Feeder, Catenary Overhead and the Metal Poles with Streetlights.
    I wonder if this isn’t Newport?

    Next try and read the shop signs and find an address number.

    Reply
  12. Jim Baker

    July 8, 2010

    It is “NEWPORT”! …. or actually Balboa (??)

    Reference: Don Duke’s Pacific Electric Railway, Volume 3, Southern Division page 256 / 56.

    –Jim Baker

    Reply
  13. Mike Marincovich

    September 5, 2011

    This photo is looking east on Balboa Blvd. in Balboa which is part of Newport Beach. The Wright’s, which I think was a drug story at the time of the photo, is on the north / west corner of Balboa and Main Street, the building is still there and is now the Balboa Pharmacy. The building with the square tower that can be viewed over the top of the train is on the north / east corner of Balboa and Main Street. The building is still there today, it now has two business in it, Mithrush Beachwear and Kites Etc. and maybe some living quarters on the second floor.

    Reply
  14. Everett Neal

    November 5, 2016

    I don’t see a date indicating when this photo was taken, but I’m almost certain it was taken before 1042 was converted to express-combine car #1362.

    The gong in its original position on the lower part of the roof at the rear indicates that this photo was indeed taken before 1042 became 1362 (in 1933).

    Reply
  15. Everett Neal

    November 5, 2016

    I’ve just realized I made an error. I’ve mistaken 1042 for 1043. It was 1043 that was converted to express-combine #1362, not 1042. Oops.

    Reply

Leave a Reply